Frequently Asked Questions

You are here: MBA & Master » Mannheim Full-Time MBA » Frequently Asked Questions

This Page

FAQs

This page contains answers to commonly-asked questions about the Mannheim Full-Time MBA. If you can't find an answer to your question here, please don't hesitate to contact our admissions manager.

Application

  • How much work experience do I require?

    The minimum amount of work experience we require is three years. On average participants of our full-time MBA program have five years work experience, the overall range generally being between three and twelve years. Please note that only postgraduate work experience can be considered and not internships.

  • What proof of work experience do I need to provide?

    To determine your eligibility for the program we require that candidates submit a letter from their current / former employer(s) confirming the duration of their employment. Provided that the letter or letters confirm a period of service greater than three years then no further evidence will be required.

  • How do I submit my application?

    Download the application form and use the typewriter or "add a text comment" function, shown at the top of the page, to fill out the application on your computer. The same applies to the reference forms. The complete application package can be submitted via e-mail to the Admissions Manager’s e-mail account. Please combine everything in a single pdf document.

  • Do I need to send hard copies of the completed application form and certified documents, such as transcripts and employment letters, or can I scan and e-mail them?

    You may scan and e-mail your complete application package directly to the Admissions Manager’s e-mail account. Please combine everything in a single pdf document. 

References

  • Who do I ask for a reference?

    We require two references. At least one should come from a former/present employer or immediate supervisor with managerial responsibility. An acceptable second referee would also be a former customer or an academic referee (e.g. a mentor or professor).

  • In what format should my referees return the completed reference forms to you?

    Your referees should return the forms as an e-mail attachment directly to the Admissions Manager’s e-mail account.

  • My prospective referees have asked whether they need to print and sign the references as there is a space for a signature and a seal. Is this necessary or can they simply type their name into the signature field?

    The typed name is acceptable, provided that the email is sent from the referee’s own e-mail account.

Tests

  • Do I have to take the GMAT?

    The GMAT requirement cannot be waived. A minimum GMAT score of 600 points should be reached if you wish to apply for the Full-Time MBA Program.

     

  • How can I prepare myself for the GMAT test?

     Some of our MBA students have found the following preparatory course very useful: http://www.800score.com/gmat-home.html

  • What if my GMAT score is not good enough?

    If your GMAT score is insufficient, we would probably suggest in the first instance that you retake the test.

  • I took the GMAT/TOEFL exams more than a year ago. I have my score report, but I didn't ask the test centre to send the report to MBS. Should I arrange for a copy of the official report to be sent to you by the test centre or will you accept a scan of my copy of the report?

    A scan of your score report is acceptable for the initial application process. However, we will require the original of the official report in due course.

  • I have passed GMAT recently and wonder whether you have already received my GMAT results?

    It can take several weeks for GMAT test results to reach us so it would be best to include a copy of your GMAT score as part your application package to avoid unnecessary delays.

  • As an Indian citizen, do I need to take the TOEFL / IELTS test as my education was entirely in English?

    The TOEFL / IELTS test is actually a requirement of the visa application, rather than part of our own application process. You may therefore submit your complete application to us without the TOEFL / IELTS for the time being. Should you wish to pursue an international track, the TOEFL / IELTS test will almost certainly also be required as part of the application, depending on the partner business school involved.

  • Will you accept a GRE instead of a GMAT score?

    Yes. We will accept a GRE score instead of a GMAT score provided that your score is at least equivalent to the minimum acceptable GMAT score of 600 points.

Scholarships

  • I am thinking about a scholarship and believe that the scholarship application forms are available on request. Could you please send me a form and advise whether I need to send it with the application or afterwards?

    At Mannheim Business School, we offer a number of modest scholarships to outstanding candidates. Outstanding in this case stands for several achievements and characteristics, such as an excellent educational and professional background, a high GMAT score, international work experience, foreign language skills or social engagement. Also, your performance throughout our selection process highly contributes to the final scholarship amount.

    In addition, there are several organizations providing scholarships for high-caliber students.

    Once we have received your application documents and you have successfully completed the first interview with the Admissions Manager we can send you a scholarship application form.

     

     

Visa

  • I know that in order to study in Germany I need to get a visa. I'd like to come to Germany for the period of education with my family (wife and child). Could you please advise what kind of visa I need to get for my family and I?

    You, yourself, will need to apply for a student visa. As for visas for your family, MBS is unfortunately unable to advise on such matters. We suggest you approach the relevant visa authorities in your country for specific information in this respect.

Job Placement - Career Development

  • I would like to stay and work in Germany after graduating from the Full-Time MBA programme. Will I have additional time after the graduation to find a job and is it difficult to get a work permit in Germany?

    Our MBA programme is very international and the majority of our students stay and seek job opportunities in Germany after graduation. Our program is designed for 12 months and thus finishes after one year. However, depending what kind of visa you will be granted, you will have some time to look for a job in Germany post-graduation.

  • What Career Development help do you offer during the programme?

    Career Development is offered throughout the program up to graduation and there are opportunities to participate in career sessions, company presentations, networking events, individual career counselling etc.

  • How easy is it to get a job after the MBA?

    Germany has a sound labour market that provides great opportunities for well-educated, international employees.

    Mannheim itself is situated in the Rhine-Neckar metropolitan region, where an above-average number of listed companies have their headquarters. SMEs (Deutscher Mittelstand) are also well represented, alongside "hidden champions". The integration of business and science is one of the cornerstones of the region's success and makes it one of the most important business locations in Germany. These companies are often global leaders in their specific business areas and represent interesting employers for international graduates. 

    Various factors will govern how easy it might be for you to get a job in Germany: most importantly your ability to speak German fluently. Our Career Development team will guide you in your quest for a job in Germany and “groom” you for the German job market.

Certificates, etc.

  • The Application Form suggests that certified transcripts of all given grades are required. I have two degrees (Bachelor and Master). Should I have them translated by a certified professional translator and should these translations in turn be notarized?

    Yes, we need your transcript and a copy of the degree certified by your university which needs to be translated into English by a certified translator. Please submit the original certified copies and the certified translations together with your complete application package. Notarization is not required.

  • What is an APS Certificate and do I need one?

    The APS certificate serves only to confirm the authenticity of degree certificates and transcripts for Chinese applicants. It is not required if you studied in Hong Kong. More information regarding the APS can be found here: www.aps.org.cn

    If you studied in China and apply to MBS without providing an APS certificate, your application will be put on hold or delayed until an APS Certificate is received.

General

  • Do I need to speak German to attend the MBA programme?

    The ability to speak German is not a pre-requisite for admission to the programme as it is taught entirely in English. However, we strongly recommend that participants intending to seek employment in Germany after graduation acquire a decent knowledge of the German language in order to increase their chances of finding a job here. Hence, MBS also offer German language courses in Term 1 which are included in the tuition fee.

  • What kind of MBA do you offer? Is there any specialization and if so, in what field?

    The Full-Time MBA at MBS is a general management MBA. In addition to the core courses, however, there are electives which enable you to deepen your knowledge in your specific areas of interest.

  • Do you offer online MBA programs?

    No. Mannheim Business School does not offer online MBS programs.

  • What exactly is included in the tuition fee?

    In addition to the tuition itself the fee includes case studies, course materials plus full access to our IT infrastructure including our wireless LAN and Intranet plus other university services such as the library and its various databases, the gym, the cafeteria and student clubs. In addition, the tuition fee also covers German language courses in term 1. The fee does not include transportation, accommodation or living costs.

  • Is the MBA programme accredited / ranked?

    Yes. MBS is the first German business school which is triple accredited by AACSB, EQUIS and AMBA. Only 1 % of all business schools worldwide have these accreditations. In addition, we are highly ranked. Please follow this link to view our latest rankings: www.mannheim-business-school.com

Accommodation - Leisure Time

  • What is it like to live in Mannheim?

    Mannheim is a multi-cultural and cosmopolitan city in the Southwest of Germany. It is the second largest city in the state of Baden-Württemberg with some 320,000 inhabitants and benefits from the second largest inland harbour in Germany.

    It is also a city famous for both shopping and culture. The cultural offerings range from World Championships to Concerts, sophisticated events in the Rosengarten, Mannheim National Theatre and Mannheim Kunsthalle and even an International Film Festival. With the Pop Academy founded by Xavier Naidoo, the music park and a diverse club and music scene, Mannheim is considered the capital of Pop. 

    Mannheim is located between two low mountain ranges, "Odenwald" and "Pfälzer Wald" with idyllic landscapes and romantic cities like Heidelberg. The Black Forest, with both hikers and skiers, can easily be reached in just over an hour. Even the Alps are accessible in less than four hours by car or train. 

    Mannheim is at the heart of the German and European economy: 50% of Germany’s most important companies and many significant global players are based within 250 kilometres of Mannheim and business hubs such as Frankfurt and Stuttgart can be reached within less than an hour. The greater Mannheim area is also known for its strong and innovative corporate community: Multi-national corporations like BASF and SAP are in the direct vicinity of Mannheim.

  • Please tell me about the average monthly living expenses to be considered in Mannheim.

    Accommodation, either in private premises or on a University campus, can cost around €350 - €500 per month. You also need to budget for Health Insurance (€50 -€80 for international participants) and around €350 - €420 for food and social activities. A guideline total cost would therefore be in the region of €750 - €1000 per month.

MANNHEIM BUSINESS SCHOOL (MBS)

Located in the heart of the German and European economy, Mannheim Business School (MBS), the umbrella organization for management education at the University of Mannheim, is considered to be one of the leading institutions of its kind in Germany and is continuously ranked as Germany’s #1.

SOCIAL MEDIA